CV - Anna Widén

Born 1971, in Nyköping, grew up in Varberg, Sweden. Moved to Oslo, Norway 1995. Lives and works in Gran since 2004.

membership

Norwegian Visual Artists Assosiation (NBK), Norwegian Sculptor Society (NBF), Oppland Visual Artists (BKO), Young Artists Society (UKS), Norwegian Visual Artists Copyright Society (BONO)

art education

95-00 The National College of Art and Design, Oslo, Norway, (MA)

94-95 Gotland Art school, Visby

93-94 KV Art school, Gothenburg

up coming

2019 Solo exhibition, Art Gallery - Dreamvalley, Sollia

2019 Solo exhibition, Gallery Fjordheim, Biri

2019 “Siamesisk” curated exhibition, Kunstbanken, Hamar

solo exhibition

2019 Rom for kunst, Oslo Central Station

2017 Prosjektrom3, (artist run space) Vinstra

2013 Prosjektrom Carl Berner, Skulpturarena Öst, Oslo

2012 Galleri Thomassen, Gothenburg

2012 Galleri Trafo, Asker

2012 Steneby konsthall, Sverige

2011 S-laget: Sted for samvirkekunst (artist run space), Granavollen

2008 Gjøvik art society, Gjøvik

permanent sculpture / public commissions

2017 “Etter skeid” Glasslåven Art Center, Granavollen

2017 “Tors bukker” Torshovdalen (public park), Oslo

2015 “Etter skeid” Elvebredden (public park), Lillestrøm

2010 “Monuments” Centre of Polish sculpture, Oronsko, Polen

exhibition (selected)

2018 “Lost Woods”, Prosjektrom3 (artist run space) Vinstra (Patrick Huse/John E. Riley)

2018 “What have we done to that love” (public square) Townhall in Sandvika (Toril Rygh)

2018 “Händelser” Public Library, Hov, Søndre Land

2018 “GRID” Gjøvik art society, Gjøvik (Ådne Løvstad, Anna Weilhartner)

2017 “GRID” Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer (Ådne Løvstad, Anna Weilhartner)

2016 The National Annual Autumn Exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo

2016 “What have we done to that love”, Kunst rett vest, Dikemark (Toril Rygh)

2016 Oppland ÅPEN, Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer

2016 Opening show, Glasslåven Art Center, Granavollen

2016 “What have we done to that love”, Klimafestivalen §112, Tøyen T-banestasjon, Oslo (Toril Rygh)

2014 “Oppland nå!”, Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer

2014 “Landscapes...”, Re-opening show, Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer

2014 “Etter Munch”, Vestfold Art Center, Tønsberg

2013 “Polku/Pathway”, Rovaniemi Art Museum and Oulu Art Museum, Finland

2013 “Måneskinnstien - MUNCH 150” Vestfold Art Center, Åsgårdstrand

2012 “Vekst”, Kunstbanken Hedmark Art Center, Hamar

2011 “Handlingsregler”, Oppland Art Center, Maihaugen, Lillehammer

2011 “(DIS)PLACEMENT”, Tøyen kulturpark (public park), Oslo

2010 “WALDEN / Walk the Talk”, Gentle Actions, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (Walter van Broekhuizen)

2010 “Outside In / Inside out, Centre of Polish sculpture, Oronsko, Polen

2010 “ESSENS”, Kunstbanken Hedmark Art Center, Hamar

2008 “UT-21” Polish-Norwegian Art Project, Lillehammer

2007 “Balbirs Gjestehus” Oppland Exhibition, Peder Balke senteret, Kapp (Hege Rimestad)

2005 “Gulden Skog” Oppland Exhibition - Daisy’05, Gran (many artists involved)

2003 Bærum Cultural Centre, Opening show, Sandvika (Toril Rygh, Annebeth Meldal, Christine Istad)

2001 Spring Exhibition, Fotogalleriet, Oslo

1999 The National Annual Autumn Exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo

project (selection)

2018 “Tankeplass” Closed competition for commissioned art work, Pilgrim path, Oppland county counsil

2018 Kjerringøy Land Art Biennale

2018 “Varslarar” Installation within the out door dance performance “Draumefangaren” / FRIKAR, Aurdal.

2018 “Fall” Tid for tømmer / Madstun (artist run space), Søndre Land

2017 “Moskogen” workshop / commissioned work, Moelv primary school, Moelv

2017 Closed competition for design of commemorative coin, Norges Bank

2016 “GRID” Aasethskogen (artist run space), Biristrand (Ådne Løvstad, Anna Weilhartner)

2013 “Extended Motion”, performance with Ø. Jørgensen / IR Olsen, Fyrhuset, Kværnerbyen, Oslo

2011 “Flexible Motion IV”, performance with Ø. Jørgensen / IR Olsen, Sandermosen, Nordmarka, Oslo

2010 “Eventyrdans” video scenography, dance performance by Ø. Jørgensen / Riksteateret

2007 Kjerringøy Land Art Biennale (Ulrika Orvedal)

2009 “Konst i bakgården”, workshop / commissioned work, Våler secondary school, Hedmark

2005 “Don Quijote” video scenography, dance performance by Ø. Jørgensen, Blackbox Teater, Oslo

2003 “Twinlab” short documentary (Ulrika and Katarina Orvedal), Hela Sveriges Filmfestival, Gotland

2001 “TAXI!” Audio visual performance (Hege Rimestad, Kristin Norderval, Kjersti Martinsen, Kaia Means, Christian Melbye), Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo

grants

2018 Project support, Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2016 Exhibition grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2016 Weidemann Foundation Grant

2015 Working grant - 3 year, Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2014 Exhibition grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2012 Project support, Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2012 Working grant - 3 year, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2011 Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2010 Exhibition grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2010 Miscellaneous grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2009 Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2007 Working grant - 2 year, Oppland County counsil Grants for Artists

2007 Exhibition grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2007 Project support, Arts Counsil Norway

2007 Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2006 Oppland County counsil Grants for Artists

2006 Travel grant, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2005 Working grant - 1 year, The Norwegian Government Grants for Artists

2004 Project support, Norwegian Visual Artists Compensation Fund

2002 Equipment support, Arts Counsil Norway

collection

Oppland county counsil

Oslo municipality art collection

Granavollen vel

consultant / curator

2015-2017 Jury member, Glasslåven Art Center Artist Residency

2016-2017 Art consultant, Fagerlund day care center, Brandbu

2015-2017 Art consultant, Brandbu primary school, Brandbu

2012-2013 Art consultant, Trintom primary school, Gran

2009-2012 Producer/curator “S-laget: Sted for samvirkekunst” (artist run space) (Hanne Brincker, Margrethe Kvalbein)

organizational work

Board member, Norwegian Sculptor Society, 2018-

Board member, Glasslåven Art Center AS, 2015-

Board member, S-laget: Sted for samvirkekunst, 2009-2012

Board member, Oppland Art Center 2007-2010

Board member, Oppland Visual Artists 2007-2010

artist talk

2018 Artist talk, Prosjektrom3, Vinstra

2018 Artist talk, Tid for tømmer / Madstun, Søndre Land

2017 Artist talk, Prosjektrom3, Vinstra (Patrick Huse)

2017 Artist talk, “Etter skeid” Glasslåven Art Center

2016 Artist talk, “Etter skeid” Glasslåven Art Center (Gro Steinsland)

2016 Artist talk, “Art and Ecology - Landart” Norwegian Sculptor Society (John K. Grande)

2014 Artist talk, “Landscapes...”, Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer (Jannicke Lønne Christiansen, Patrick Huse)

2013 Artist talk, Kjerringøy Land Art Biennale

2013 Artist talk, Rovaniemi Art Museum

2012 Artist talk, Steneby Konsthall, Dals Långed, Sweden

2011 Lecture, “Boathouse” / Rachel Whiteread, Røykenvik, Brandbu

2010 Artist talk, Kunstbanken, Hamar

2009 Lecture, “Til Verket” The National Museum of Art Industry, Oslo

2009 Lecture, “Kunstgjødsel” Oppland Art Center, Lillehammer

2009 Artist talk, Gerlesborg Art School, Sweden

2008 Lecture, “Kunstens kraft i skolen” The National Museum of Art , Oslo

teaching / den kulturelle skolesekken (urval)

2019 “En fremmed kommer inn” Land Art / Animation workshop for primary school, Søndre land municipality (Beate Juell, Anette Hveem Narum)

2018 “Stedets Ånd” Land Art workshop for primary school, Gran and Lunner municipality

2011-12 “Hestestreif” Audio visual performance for primary and secondary school, Gran and Lunner municipality (Hege Rimestad)

2011 “Boathouse” / R. Whiteread, Lecture and sculpture workshop for primary school, Gran municipality

2010 “Skulpturprosjekt Røykenvika” Sculpture workshop for primary school, Gran municipality

2009-10 “Kuruker...” Samvirke i S-laget, Granavollen, Workshop for secondary school, Gran and Lunner municipality (Hanne Brincker, Margrethe Kvalbein)

2008 “Stedets Ånd” Land Art workshop for primary school, Gran municipality

2007-08 “Ready Made” Sculpture workshop for primary and secondary school, Gran and Lunner municipality

2007 “Stedets Ånd” Land Art workshop for primary school, Oppland county counsil

2006-07 “Et Portrett - En Iscenesettelse” video workshop, secondary school, Pilotgalleriet, Akershus county counsil (Tone Myskja)

2006 “Stedets Ånd” Land Art workshop for primary school, Lunner municipality

2005-09 “Stedets Ånd” Land Art workshop for primary school, Pilotgalleriet, Akershus county counsil (Toril Rygh, Vibeke Kirkebø Hegg, Marie Asbjørnsen)

2005 “Gulden Skog” Exhibition visits of more than 800 pupils from primary schools in Gran and Lunner municipality2017 Prosjektrom3, (artist run space) Vinstra